Central Florida Square and Round Dancers Association

SQUARE DANCES

SUNDAY

CASSELBERRY
Hoedowners
Casselberry Senior Citizen Center
200 N Triplet Lake Drive
1:30-2:30 Plus Workshop
2:30-4:00 Plus and Mainstream Tips
Caller: Gene McCullough
Cuer: Dick Nordine
Phone: 407-273-2561 (Norma Newton)
hoedownerscaller@gmail.com
hoedowners@earthlink.net
Banner raids: 386-749-4767

DAYTONA BEACH
Yellow Rock Squares
ARC Building
100 Jimmy Huger Drive
off Jimmy Ann Drive and 5th Street
2:00-4:00 pm
We need Angels
We are a Handicapable club
We love to have all dancers
join us for fun.
Caller: Rick Yates
Cuer: Marilyn Yates
Phone: 386-734-2110
Call to Confirm
GENEVA
Brendon Squares
Little Red Schoolhouse
110 East Main St
(Corner of First & Main Street, Entrance on Main)
4:30-6:30 Mainstream Dance
with Announced Plus
Caller: Don Whitaker
407-722-9925

MELBOURNE
Dancin' Diamonds
Wickham Park Community Center
2815 Leisure Way
(Entrance on Wickham Rd north of Parkway Dr)
1:30 - 2:00 Workshop
2:00 - 4:00 Mainstream / Plus Dance
Caller:  John Swindle
Phnoe: 321-636-2997

ROCKLEDGE
Round Dance
Hope United Church of Christ
2555 Fiske Blvd
6:00 - 7:30 Round Dance Teach
7:30 - 9:00 Round Dance
Cuer: Earle & Carol Collins
407-354-0229
THE VILLAGES
Orange Blossom Squares
La Hacienda Recreation Center
1200 Avenida Central
7:00 - 9:30 Plus Dance with Rounds
Local & National Callers
Cuer: Loretta Hanhurst & Ruth McKendrick
Phone: 352-430-3458
Banner Raids: 352-753-2931
wanda4446@gmail.com

MONDAY

BELLVIEW
Stern Wheelers
United Methodist Church
5640 Brown Road
1:30-2:30 C-1 Workshop
3:00-5:00 A2 Dance
Caller: Bob Stern
Phone: 352-323-1295

DELAND
Honey Bees
Jackson Lane Park
Boy Scout Hut
716 N. Frankfort Ave
June to September (2nd Monday each month)
October to May (Every Monday
7:00-9:00 PM - Club Dance
Mainstream / Announced Plus
Gene McCullough; Caller
386-673-3229
genecaller@gmail.com
DELAND
Fun Bunch
Wayne G. Sanborne Activities Center
751 S. Alabama Ave
June thru August
Open Floor 7:00-9:00PM
Gene McCullough; Caller
386-673-3229
genecaller@gmail.com
OCALA
Ocala Twirlers
Ocala West United Methodist Church
Stanford Hall
9330 SW 105th Street, off SR 200
12:45-2:00 Plus Workshop
(Class starting in Oct)
2:00-2:15 Early Rounds
2:15-4:15 Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Whit Brown
Cuer: Bev Landwehr
352-237-6416 or 352-854-9378
twaren6@cfl.rr.com

ORLANDO
Whirl & Twirl
Whirl & Twirl Square and Round Dance Center
6949 Venture Circle
7:00-10:00 Round Dance Workshop
and dance—All levels
Cuer: Dick Nordine
407-417-3851

PORT ORANGE
Spindrifters Fun Time Squares
Port Orange Adult Annex
3738 Halifax Drive
6:00 - 9:30 Mainstream Teach & Dance
Caller:  John Saunders
Contact 386-428-1496
Please call for schedule
ST. CLOUD
Heel & Toe
Annex Bldg. Senior Center
702 Indiana Avenue
Call To Confirm
7:00-9:00PM - Alternating Mainstream & Plus
Caller:  Bill Boyd
407-931-1688
TITUSVILLE
TGO Squares
The Manor
The Great Outdoors RV Resort
Entrance South of SR-50 West of I-95
145 Plantation Drive
(Nov thru April)

7:00-9:00 Mainstream
Caller: John Swindle
321-636-2997
(Call to confirm)
VERO BEACH
Treasure Coast Squares
River Walk Center
600 North Indian River Drive
Closed in Summer
6:30 – 7:00  Early Rounds
7:00 – 9:00  Plus
Caller: Gib Mattson
772-532-3225
nrchurch@optonline.net
TUESDAY

LEESBURG
Royal Squares
Royal Highlands Great Hall
5359 Monarch Blvd (Off Hwy 27)
2:00-4:00 Workshop
4:00-6:00 Mainstream/Plus Dance
Caller: Lenny Newberry
Phone: Mel or Jo-Ann Strickland
at 352-728-3658

ORMOND BEACH
Granada Squares Denim & Lace
Ormond Beach Senior Center
351 Andrews Street
6:00 pm Workshop / Lessons
7:00 - 9:00 pm Mainstream & Plus
with Lines & Rounds
Callers: Rod Barngrover
386-671-6223
granadasquaresdeimandlace@yahoo.com
ROCKLEDGE
Canaveral Squares
HOPE United Church of Christ
2555 Fiske Blvd
Rockledge FL 32955
6:30 - 8:00 Class starting in August
8:30 - 930 PM Mainstream
Rick Yates: Caller
Contact - Ailene Picheco
321-652-0680
   
WEDNESDAY

BELLEVIEW
Fun Seekers
Moose Lodge
10035 US 441
(just north of the K-Mart Plaza)
 
2:00-4:00 Plus level w/workshop
Rounds: Level II, III, IV
Caller: Don Hanhurst
Cuer: Loretta Hanhurst
Loretta Hanhurst: Cuer
Phone: 352-245-8855
352-245-8855

MELBOURNE
Dixie Diamonds
Eau Gallie Civic Center
1550 Highland Avenue
(July - April)
7:00-9:00 A1 - A2 Dance
Jerry Reed; Caller
321-633-1306
Call to confirm
OCKLAWAHA
Pilot Squares
Lake Weir Chamber of Commerce
13125 East Highway 25
2:00-4:00PM Advance Dance
4:00-5:00PM C-1 Dance
Ron Libby; Caller
352-259-3188
352-409-1369
  ORLANDO
Whirl & Twirl
Whirl & Twirl Square & Round Dance Center
6949 Venture Circle
8:00-10:00 Mainstream w/Line Dancing
Caller: Whit Brown
Phone: 407-679-2882
Banner Raids: Bill & Lisa Rigsby
407-448-7384
email@whirlandtwirl.org
 
THURSDAY

ANTHONY
Celebrity Squares / Prestige 55
Anthony United Methodist Church
Activities building behind church
2396 NE 97th Street Road
(8 miles north of Ocala)
September thru May
7:00 - 9:00 PM Plus
Rod Barngrover - Caller
Banner Raids
Walter and Jeanette Cyr
352-629-0437

MELBOURNE
Palm Bay Promenaders
Tropical Haven
1205 Edie Allen Road
(Between NASA Blvd and Hibiscus Blvd)
7:30-8:00PM Early Rounds
8:00-10:00 Plus w/Rounds.
Caller / Cuer:  Guests
Contact llandsv@gmail.com

MERRITT ISLAND
Space Trackers
Merritt Island Presbyterian Church
Fellowship Hall
155 Cone Road
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Thursday
6:45 - 8:00 PM - Square Dance Class
8:00  -  10:00 pm - Plus
Whit Brown; Caller
For more information contact
islandmom74@att.net
321-427-7950
Banner Raids:
Jack & Barbara Hoffman
321-452-3941
  SUMMERFIELD
Fountain Squares
Del Webb Spruce Creek Golf & Country Club
Community Center Ballroom
12650 Del Webb Blvd.
Highways US 27 & US 441
4 miles South of Belleview
7:00 - 9:00 P.M. Plus
Ron Libby: Caller
President
Toni Hennis
352-245-0894
Contact
Susan Krohn
352-347-3786
 
FRIDAY

BARBERVILLE
Wrangler Country Squares
The Pioneer Art Settlement
1776 Lightfoot Lane
6:00 – 7:30 Squares for beginners
7:30–9:30 Mainstream/Plus Squares, Rounds & Lines
Caller: Rod Barngrover
Phone: 386-749-4767

LADY LAKE
Plantation Squares
Route 466 & Recreation Blvd.
November thru April
7:00 - 9:30 PM Plus with Rounds
Bob Stern
: Caller
Loretta Hanhurst
: Cuer
352-323-1295
MELBOURNE
Contra Dance
Tropical Haven
1205 Eddie Allen Road
(Across from the Melbourne Airport)
3rd Friday
7:30pm  -  Class
8:00pm  -  Dance
Guests  -  Leader
Live Music
Ann Carlson
321-536-8808
Janet Harazda
321-773-7943

OCOEE
Garden Patch Squares
Vignetti Recreation Center
1910 Adair St.
7:00-8:15 Class or Workshop
8:00-9:45 Plus Dance
Caller: Bill Boyd
Phone: 407-889-8558 or
407-886-7151
President Richard and Barbara Roney
407-889-8558
Banner Raids: RoyAnne Martin
407-282-8341

ORLANDO
Whirl & Twirl
The Whirl & Twirl Square
& Round Dance Center
6949 Venture Circle
7:30-8:00PM Early Rounds
8:00-10:00PM Plus w/Rounds
Whit Brown - Caller
Dick Nordine - Cuer
Info: 407-679-2882
email@whirlandtwirl.org
Banner Raids: Bill & Lisa Rigsby
407-448-7384
TITUSVILLE
English Country Dancing
North Brevard Senior Center
909 Lane Avenue
7:00 - 9:00pm  -  September - May
Onie Senyk - Leader
321-636-2209
geoandoni@aol.com
  VARIOUS CAMPGROUNDS
Hitch & Go Camping Group
Chapter 082

Mainstream / Plus / Rounds
4th Friday & Saturday
Ron & Sue Reardon - Caller
352-463-3829 (home)
352-213-6559 (cell)
Tapes - Cuer
 
SATURDAY
COCOA BEACH
Contra Dance
321 Ramp Road
1st Saturday
7:30pm  -  Class
8:00pm   -  Dance
Guests - Leader
Live Music
Ann Carlson
321-536-8808
Janet Harazda
321-773-7943
GENEVA
Brendon Squares Rounds
101 E Main Street
1st Saturday of Each Month
7:30 – 8:00 Phases III & IV
8:00 – 10:00 Phase II, III and IV
Cuer: Tapes
mikelinde@bellsouth.net
All proceeds are donated to the Rural Heritage Center
PORT ORANGE
A-Stars
Advanced Square Dance Club
Port Orange Adult Annex
3738 Halifax Drive
7:00 - 9:00 p.m. Advanced Teach & Dance
Callers John Saunders
386-428-1496
St. CLOUD
English Country Dancing
St. Cloud Senior Center
3101 17th Street
2nd Saturday
4:00 - 7:00pm  -  September - June
Guests - Leader
Pam Russo
407-284-1955
VARIOUS CAMPGROUNDS
Hitch & Go Camping Group
Chapter 082

Mainstream / Plus / Rounds
4th Friday & Saturday
Ron & Sue Reardon - Caller
352-463-3829 (home)
352-213-6559 (cell)
Tapes - Cuer

VARIOUS LOCATIONS
CFA 5th Saturday Dance
Every 5th Saturday

Please visit the
CFA Home Page for the next Dance

 
 
Central Florida Association Home Page
 
Webmaster Bruce Morgan