Where To Dance By Region/Day

Central  Northeast  Northwest  Southeast  West Coast

CENTRAL

SUNDAY

CASSELBERRY-HOEDOWNERS
Casselberry Senior Citizen Ctr, 200 N. Triplet Lake Dr.
1:30-2:30 Workshop
2:30-4:00 Club Dance
Caller: Gene McCullough
Cuer: Dick Nordine
Phone 407-273-2561 (Norma Newton)
Email: hoedownerscaller@cfl.rr.com
Email: hoedowners@earthlink.net
Webpage: www.hoedowners.net 
Banner raids: Rod/Carol Barngrover 386-749-4767
 
DAYTONA BEACH. – YELLOW ROCK SQUARES
ARC Building off Jimmy Ann Drive and 5th Street
2:00-4:00pm
We need Angels. We are a Handicapable club which loves to have all dancers join us for fun.
Caller: Rick Yates
Cuer: Marilyn Yates
Phone: 386-734-2110 (caller to verify schedule)
Email: reyates.deland@gmail.com
 
GENEVA - BRENDON SQUARES
Little Red Schoolhouse, 101 E Main St. (corner of First and Main St)
4:30-6:30 Mainstream Dance
Caller: Don Whitaker
Phone: 407-542-3799
Web Page: www.brendonsquares.com 
Email: don@brendonsquares.com
 
SATELLITE BEACH-RUN AROUNDS ROUND DANCE CLUB
David Schechter Community Ctr., 1089 So. Patrick Dr.
1st & 3rd Sundays 7:30-9:30pm
2nd & 4th Sundays 2:00-5:00pm
Teacher/Cuer: Bev Landwehr
Home Phone: 352-708-4376
Cell Phone:   407-491-4514
Email: ClermontBev@gmail.com
 
THE VILLAGES – ORANGE BLOSSOM SQUARES
La Hacienda Recreation Center, 1200 Avenida Central
7:00-9:00 Plus Dance with Rounds
Callers: Local and National Callers
Cuer: Loretta hanhurst and Irene Smith
Phone: 352-753-2931 or 352-259-5404
Banner Raids: 352-753-2931
Email: floridagranny5@comcast.net
Website: www.obsquares.org


MONDAY

BELLVIEW – STERN WHEELERS
Dancing Shadows Hall - Rt 484 east of SE47
12:30-2:30 Lessons
3:00-5:00 A2 Dance
Caller: Bob Stern
Phone: 352-323-1295
Email Rpstern@aol.com
 
DELAND – HONEY BEES
Chisolm Center, 520 S. Clara Ave, Deland, FL 32720
6:00-8:00 Mainstream Dance
Caller: Gene McCullough
Phone: 386-673-3229 or 386-749-4334
Email: auditax@cfl.rr.com
 
LEESBURG - ROYAL SQUARES
Rt 27 Royal Highlands Community, Great Hall
2nd & 4th Monday, November-April
7:15-7:30pm Early Rounds
7:30-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Ron Libby
Cuer: Loretta Hanhurst
Phone: 352-205-1388
Banner Raids: 352-728-4394
Website: www.royalsquares.com
Email: www.monzo86442@aol.com
 
OCALA - THE TWIRLERS
Ocala West United Methodist Church, 9330 SW 105 Street, off SR 200
12:45-2:00 Plus Workshop (Class starting in October)
2:00-4:15 Plus Dance
Caller: Whit Brown
Phone: Tom & Karyl 352-237-6416; Walt 352-854-9378
Email: twarren6@cfl.rr.com
Website: www.squaredancesites.com/oak_run_twirlers
 
ST. CLOUD – HEEL & TOE
Annex Building Senior Center, 702 Indiana Ave
7:00-9:00pm Alternating Mainstream and Plus
Caller: Bill Boyd
Phone: Ellen Bell 407-931-1688
Email: BillBoydCaller@gmail.com
Website: www.floridasquaredance.com/heelandtoe
 
TITUSVILLE – TGO SQUARES
The Manor in the Great Outdoors RV Golf Resort,
145 Plantation Drive, FL 32780 (October to April)
7:00-9:00pm Mainstream Dance
Caller: John Swindle
Phone: Lillian VanDuyne 607-316-4910 (call to make certain we are dancing)
 
VERO BEACH – TREASURE COAST SQUARES
Bethel Creek House 4401 North A1A
6:30-7:00pm Early Rounds
7:00-9:00pm Plus Dance
Caller/Cuer: Gib Mattson
Phone: 772-532-3225
Website: www.treasurecoast squares.com


TUESDAY

OCALA-ON TOP OF THE WORLD CIRCLE SQUARES
Arbor Club, 10060 S.W. 94th St.
6:30-8:30 Plus Dance with Rounds
8:30-9:00 A-1 Tips
Caller: Don Hanhurst
Cuer: Loretta Hanhurst
Phone: 352-208-1546
Email: skip6156@aol.com
 
ORMOND BEACH - GRANADA SQUARES
351 Andrews Street, Ormond Beach Senior Center
7:00pm Workshop
7:30-9:30pm Plus Dance with Line/Round Dancing between tips
Caller: John Saunders
Cuer: Dick Nordine
Info: Sally and Fred Bond
cell 386-679-6700, home 386-308-6621
Website: www.granadasquares.com
Email: bondsnf@bellsouth.net  (put Granada Squares in subject)


WEDNESDAY

MELBOURNE – DIXIE DIAMONDS
Eau Gallie Civic Center, 1550 Highland Ave
7:00-9:00pm Advance Dance
Caller: Jerry Reed
Phone: 321-633-1306
Email: JReedSDC@aol.com
Website: www.JReedSDC.com
 
OAKLAWAHA - PILOT SQUARES
Lake Weir Chamber of Commerce, Route 25
2:00-4:00 Advance Dance
4:00-5:00 C-1 Dance
Caller: Ron Libby
Phone: 352-409-1369
Email: ronlibby@aol.com
 
ORLANDO-WHIRL & TWIRL
Whirl and Twirl Square and Round Dance Center
6949 Venture Circle
8:00-10:00pm Mainstream with Line Dancing
Caller: Whit Brown
Phone: 407-679-2882
Club Email: email@whirlandtwirl.org
Website: www.whirlandtwirl.org
Banner Raids: Bill & Lisa Rigsby, 407-448-7384, bill@rigsbybrothers.com


THURSDAY

ANTHONY – CELEBRITY SQUARES
Anthony United Methodist Church (activities building behind church)
2396 NE 97th St. (8 miles north of Ocala)
7:00-9:00pm Plus Dance
Caller: Ken Perez
Phone 352-629-0437
Email: cyrinfla@gmail.com
 
ANTHONY - PRESTIGE 55 SQUARES
Anthony United Methodist Church
2396 NE 97th Street Rd. (8 miles north of Ocala)
7:00-9:00pm Plus Dance
Caller: Ken Perez
Phone: 904-964-2917
Email: cyrinfla@gmail.com
 
DAYTONA BEACH - DIXIE SQUARES
City Island Recreation Center, 108 E. Orange Ave.
6:30-7:30pm Class/Workshop
7:30 to 9:30pm Plus Dance/Rounds
Caller: John Swindle
Cuer: Dick Nordine
Banner Chmn: Mary Lynn Hastings 386-767-2568
Banner Chmn: MaryLynn@MaryLynnRealty.com
Club Info: 386-761-6976 or 386-756-6734
www.floridasquaredance.com/dixiesquares
 
MELBOURNE - PALM BAY PROMENADERS
Tropical Haven, 1205 Eddie Allen Rd.
(between W. Nasa Blvd and W. Hibiscus Blvd)
7:30pm Early Rounds
8:00-10:00pm Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Dale McClary
Cuer: Gail Swindle
Website: www.promenaders.org
 
MERRITT ISLAND–SPACE TRACKERS
Merritt Island Presbyterian Church, 155 Cone Road
(1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th Thursdays)
6:30-8:00Square Dance Lessons
8:00-10:00 plus dance
Caller: Whit Brown
Phone: 321-427-7950
Email:islandmom74@att,net
 
SUMMERFIELD – FOUNTAIN SQUARES
Del Webb Spruce Creek Golf & Country Club Hwy. US 27 & US 441 Community Center-Ballroom
Call for Summer month schedule
7:00-9:00pm Plus Dance
Caller: Ron Libby
Phone: Ron Lockwood 352-347-9025 or 352-233-9991
Email: lockcom1@netzero.net


FRIDAY

BARBERVILLE – WRANGLER COUNTRY SQUARES
Pioneer Art Settlement, 1776 Lightfoot Lane
7:30-945 Mainstream/Plus with Lines and Rounds
Caller: Rod Barngrover
Phone: 386-749-4767
 
BELLVIEW – DBD
Dancing Shadows Hall, Rt. 484 east of SE47
7:00-9:00 DBD (April thru June)
Caller: Bob Stern
Phone: 352-323-1295
Email: Rpstern@aol.com
 
COCOA-CANAVERAL SQUARES
Elks Club, 715 Florida Ave.
(Just east of US Hwy. 1,and the intersection of SR 520)
7:30-9:30 Mainstream & Plus Dance
Caller: Jerry Reed
Phone: 321-652-0680
Banner Raids: 321-604-1085
Email: apicheco@att.net 
Website: www.canaveralsquares.com
 
FLAGLER BCH. - FLAGLER OCEAN WAVES
Wickline Center, 800 S. Daytona Ave.
(Closed July through August)
7:00-7:30pm Workshop
7:30-9:30pm Dance
Caller: R. J. Hogan
Cuer: Irene Smith
Phone: 386-446-1597
Banner Raids: 386-446-2642
Website: www.floridadancing.com/fow 
 
GENEVA - BRENDON SQUARES
Little Red Schoolhouse, 101 E Main St. (corner of First and Main St)
4:30-6:30 Mainstream Dance
Caller Don Whitaker
Phone 407 542-3799
Website: www.brendonsquares.com
Email: don@brendonsquares.com 
 
LADY LAKE
Route 466 Recreation Plantation Squares
7:00-9:30 Plus Dance (Nov thru April)
Caller: Bob Stern
Cuers: Loretta Hanhurst
Email: rpstern@aol.com
 
OCOEE – GARDEN PATCH SQUARES
Vignetti Recreation Center, 1910 Adair St.
7:00-8:15 Class or Workshop
8:00-9:45 Plus Dance
Caller: Bill Boyd 407-886-7151
Phone: Pres. Richard and Barbara Roney 407-889-8558
Banner Raids: RoyAnne Martin 407-282-8341
 
ORLANDO - WHIRL & TWIRL
Whirl and Twirl Square and Round Dance Center
6949 Venture Circle
7:30pm Early Rounds
8:00-10:00pm Plus Dance W/Rounds
Caller: Whit Brown
Phone: 407-679-2882
Club Email: email@whirlandtwirl.com
Website: www.whirlandtwirl.org
Banner Raids: Bill & Lisa Rigsby, 407-448-7384, bill@rigsbybrothers.com


SATURDAY

GENEVA - BRENDON SQUARES
Rural Heritage Center, 101 E Main St. (1st Saturday only)
7:30-8:00 Phases III & IV
8:00-10:00 Phase II, III, and IV
All proceeds from the dance are donated to the Rural Heritage Center.
Cuer: Tapes
Contact: Mike or Linde at mikelinde@bellsouth.net


Central  Northeast  Northwest  Southeast  West Coast

NORTHEAST FLORIDA

SUNDAY

JACKSONVILLE - FIRST COAST ROUNDS
St. Catherine’s Episcopal Church, 4758 Shelby Street
7:30-9:30 Phase II-IV Round Dance
Cuer: Susan Snider
Phone: 904-908-5184.

TUESDAY

GAINESVILLE - GRAND SQUARES
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Gainesville
4225 NW 34th St.
6:30-7:30 Workshop
7:30-9:00 Plus/Mainstream Dance
Caller: Lon Ligon
Phone: (352) 377-1828
Website: www.LonLigon.com
 
JACKSONVILLE - ROLLAWAYS
Sandalwood High School , 2750 John Prom Blvd.
(off St. Johns Bluff Rd, one block north Beach Blvd)
7:00pm-8:00pm class
8:00pm-9:30pm M/P/R
Caller: Mark Fetzer
Cuer: Susan Snider
Phone: (904) 249-3224
 
JACKSONVILLE - SEABREEZE SINGLES
Arlington Presbyterian Church, 1300 Sprinkle Drive (off of Arlington Rd).
7:30-9:30pm Mainstream with Announced Plus
Caller: Jim Cosman
Phone: Mary Lou Pelz (904) 733-1869
Email: pelzm@att.net
 
LAKE CITY - DIXIE DANCERS
Teen Town, 533 NW Desoto Street
6:45-9:30 MS & Plus Dancing with Rounds & Lines
Caller: Bill Chesnut
Phone: Annette Conk 386-935-1548
Website: www.dixiedancers.net
Email: annetteconk@windstream.net

THURSDAY

JACKSONVILLE - MOOSE PROMENADERS
Moose Lodge 2020, 5051 Collins Road
7:00-8:30 Mainstream Lessons
8:30-10:00 Plus Dancing
Caller: Bill Chesnut
Phone: 904-264-5024 Wendell Spears
Website: www.MoosePromenaders.com
 
LIVE OAK - VAGABOND SQUARES
Hale Community Center, 215 NE Duvall
7:00-9:30 Mainstream/Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Ralph Beekman
Phone: 386-752-2544

FRIDAY

GYPSY SQUARES FANSDC CHAPTER #168
SQUARE WHEELS FANSDC CHAPTER #128
CAMPING CLUBS
3rd weekend of the month
www.floridadancing.com/gypsysquares
Caller: Bill Chesnut
Cuers: Ann Hadsell/Ed Houck
Phone: 904-707-0261 or 386-365-7136
Email: joengum@cfl.rr.com
rar123@comcast.net

Central  Northeast  Northwest  Southeast  West Coast

NORTHWEST FLORIDA

SUNDAY

PANAMA CITY - GRAND SQUARE ROUNDS
Grand Square Hall, 1105 Bob Little Road
1:30-3:30pm Beginner Class
3:30-5:30pm Easy/Intermediate Dance
Cuer: Sandy Sturgis
Phone: 850-265-9488
Email: FinallyQuilted@aol.com
 
PENSACOLA – TNT ROUNDS
Ragon Hall, 2600 Stratford Road, Pensacola, FL 32526
3:30-5:30pm Rounds
Phone: Terri 850-712-5230
Email: terriwilaby@hotmail.com

MONDAY

MILTON - CANOE SQUARES
Hobbs Middle School, Glover Lane
7:30-9:30 Plus Dance
Caller: Bob Poyner
Phone: 850-484-6809
Email: jewilly@cox.net
 
NICEVILLE - AGAPE SQUARES DANCE CLUB
1st United Methodist Church Community Life Center
214 South Partin Drive
7:00-9:00pm Mainstream and Plus
Callers: Berlon Graham
Phone: 850-609-3241
Email: grahamsquared@yahoo.com
 
TALLAHASSEE - CAPITAL TWIRLERS
Tallahassee Senior Center, 1400 N. Monroe St.
2nd Floor Auditorium
7:00-9:00pm Mainstream and Plus Dance
Caller: Elmer Sheffield (past President of Callerlab)
Phone: Jack Taylor 850-877-2459
Email: taylorja35@gmail.com
Website: www.squaredancesites.com/capital_twirlers/index.htm

TUESDAY

PENSACOLA - PENSACOLA TWIRLERS
Bayview Senior Citizens Center, 2000 E. Lloyd St.
7:00-9:00 Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller/Cuer: Patty Ping
Phone: 850-492-1757
Email: pattyping@cox.net


WEDNESDAY

PANAMA CITY - SWINGING SQUARES
Grand Square Hall, 1105 Bob Little Road
6:30pm Early Rounds
7:00-9:00 Mainstream/Plus with Phase 2-4 Rds.
Callers: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, Jack White
2nd and 4th Wednesday, Chris Burchfield
5th Wednesday, Guest Caller
Cuer: Sandy Sturgis
Phone: 850-769-4218
Email: okwine@comcast.net

THURSDAY

PENSACOLA - GULF COAST A’S
Ragon Hall, 2600 Stratford Rd.
7:00-9:00pm A1/A2 Dance
Caller: Bob Poyner
Phone: 850-834-3548
Email: bnapoy@fairpoint.net

FRIDAY

PENSACOLA - SEASIDE SQUARES
Ragon Hall, 2600 Stratford Road
7:00pm Early Rounds
7:30-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Varies
Cuer: Terri Wilaby
Phone: Tim Wilaby 850-944-0322
Email: timwilaby@cox.net

Central  Northeast  Northwest  Southeast  West Coast

SOUTHEAST FLORIDA

MONDAY

BOYNTON BEACH – HAPPY SQUARES
Boynton Beach Civic Center, 128 E. Ocean Ave.
7:30-10:00 Plus Teach with Rounds (last tip full Plus)
Caller: Scotty Sharrer
Cuers (Alternating): Chuck Ryall, Conrad Protzman, Joanne Helton, Larry Chatos, Phyllis Kent and Zail Greenbain
Phone: 561-865-2611
Email: scottysharrer@gmail.com
Website: www.squaredancesites.com/scotty_sharrer 

TUESDAY

HOLLYWOOD - GALAXY SQUARES
Shuffleboard Center, 309 N. 21st Ave.
8:00pm C-1 Dance
Caller: Chris Phillips
Phone: 954-525-8365
Email: ChrisDPhillips@aol.com
Website: www.caller4u.com
 
ISLAMARADA–LONG KEY SQUARES
Every Tuesday, Jan. thru March
In the Florida Keys on the Overseas Highway at Mile Marker 66, Outdoor Resorts at Long Key
7:00-7:30pm Early Rounds, Phase II thru IV
7:30-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus and Rounds
Caller: Sandy Skinner
Cuer: Tapes
Phone: 305-664-4060
Email: DPrinc01@aol.com
Web: www.mike-gormley.com/square_dance/sdindex.html

WEDNESDAY

HOLLYWOOD - THE MAVERICKS
Shuffleboard Center, 309 N. 21st Ave.
8:00pm C-2 to C3-A Dance
Caller: Chris Phillips
Phone: 954-525-8365
Email: ChrisDPhillips@aol.com
Website: www.caller4u.com
 
STUART - SAILFISH SQUARES
Port Salerno Civic Center, 4950 Anchor Ave., FL 34997
7:30-9:30 Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Mike Doughty or Scotty Sharrer
Cuer Larry Chatos
Web: www.sailfishsquares.org

THURSDAY

HOLLYWOOD – JACKPOT SQUARES
Polk Street Shuffleboard Center, 309 N. 21st Avenue
7:00-8:30 Plus w/s & Dance
Caller: Jack Lewis
Phone: 561-731-3119
Email: lewisjsquare@yahoo.com
 
HOLLYWOOD – HI-CS CLUB
Polk Street Shuffleboard Center, 309 N. 21st Avenue
8:30-10:00 C-1 Dance
Caller: Jack Lewis
Phone: 561-731-3119
Email: lewisjsquare@yahoo.com

FRIDAY

BOYNTON BEACH – CASTOFFS
Civic Center, 128 E. Ocean Ave.
7:30-8:00 Early Rounds
8:00-10:00 Plus with Rounds
Callers: Jack Lewis (1st & 3rd), Scotty Sharrer (2nd & 4th), Jack and Scotty (5th Fridays)
Cuer: Larry Chatos, Conrad Protzman, Zail Greenbain, Joanne Helton, and Jack Lewis
Phone: 561-731-3119 or 561-865-2611
Email: scottysharrer@aol.com
Website: www.squaredancesites.com/castoffs
 
PALM CITY – SUN-CAT SQUARES
Palm City Community Center, 2701 SW Cornell Ave.
7:30-9:30 Mainstream/Plus Dance
Caller: Sonny McCartney
Phone 772-878-4758 (Sonny)
Email: wmccartn@bellsouth.net

SATURDAY

HOLLYWOOD – HOLLYWOOD SQUARES
Polk Street Shuffleboard Center, 309 N. 21st Ave.
7:00-10:30 A-2 Dance
Caller: Jack Lewis
Phone: 561-731-3119
Email: lewisjsquare@yahoo.com
 
PORT ST. LUCIE – M ‘N M SQUARES
Walton Community Ctr., 11090 Ridge Rd.
7:00-9:00 Fun and Lively Plus Dance
6:30 Early Rounds
Caller: Mike Doughty
Cuer: Larry Chatos
Phone: 772-631-2184
Email: mikedoughty55@yahoo.com
Website: www.floridasquaredance.com/mikeandmarydoughty

Central  Northeast  Northwest  Southeast  West Coast

WEST COAST FLORIDA

SUNDAY

HUDSON – HUGGABLES
Kings Of Kings Lutheran Church (closed til October)
On Highway 19 between Regency & Jasmine.
1:00-2:00pm Classes
2:00-4:00Pm Mainstream & Plus, Rounds In Between
Caller/Cuer: Allen Snell
Phone: 727-862-4842 • Cell: 727-809-3429
Email: settarose1@verizon.net
 
PLANT CITY – STRAWBERRY SQUARE
4401 Promenade Blvd.
April 6, 13 & 27 - 6:30-8:30 Beg Round Dance Class ~ Linda Carnegie/Carey Shea
April 27 - 2:00pm 2-4 Round Dance ~ Charlie & Leona Lovelace
Phone: (813) 752-0491
Email: strawberrydance@aol.com
Website: www.strawberrysquaredancing.com
 
ST. PETERSBURG – SUNCOAST SQUARES
King of Peace MCC Church, 3150 5th Ave. North
(2nd Sundays)
A gay/lesbian/bisexual/transgender/straight club
All dancers are welcome
6:30-9:00pm Dance
Phone: 727-215-3217
Email: suncoastsquares@gmail.com
 
WACHULA – CRYSTAL LAKE SQUARES
Crystal Lake Village, 237 Maxwell Dr., Wauchula, FL 33873
January through March
7:00-9:00pm Mainstream/Plus Dance with Phase II Rounds and Line Dancing between tips
Caller: Mike Gormley
Phone: 863-773-9903
Website: www.mike-gormley.com/square_dance/
www.Crystal%20Lake%20Squares.htm 

MONDAY

BONITA SPRINGS – S.W. FL TWILIGHT TWIRLERS
Old 41 and Reynolds Street, Bonita Springs
6:30 Plus Workshop
7:00-9:00 Mainstream Squares and Rounds
Caller: Howard Cole
Cuer: Tapes
Phone: 239-514-4433 or 239-691-5670
 
PLANT CITY – STRAWBERRY SQUARE
4401 Promenade Blvd.
April 7 - 12:00-2:00pm Intro to A-1 ~ Marty Van Wart
April 7 - 2:00-4:00pm Intro to A-2`~ Marty Van Wart
Phone: (813) 752-0491
Email: strawberrydance@aol.com
Website: www.strawberrysquaredancing.com
 
SARASOTA – SUN-N-FUN SQUARE & ROUND DANCE CLUB
Woodland Hall, 7125 Fruitville Rd., Sarasota, FL 34240
7:00pm Pre-Rounds
7:30-9:30pm Plus Squares
Contact: Bill and Marge Webb
Phone: 941-343-9720 or 440-526-7258
Email: billwebb2@gmail.com
 
TAMPA – TEMPLE TWIRLERS
Oak Grove United Methodist Ch., 2707 W. Waters Ave.
7:00-9:30 Plus/Mainstream Dance with Early Rounds
Caller: Ron Reardon 1st 3rd & 5th Mondays
Guest Callers 2nd & 4th Mondays
Cuer: Charlie and Leona Lovelace
Phone: 813-363-2848
Email: BBKJLK@verizon.net
Website: www.templetwirlers.com

TUESDAY

LAKELAND – BUTTONS & BOWS
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Magnolia Building (702 E. Orange St.)
7:00-7:30pm Phase II-IV Rounds
7:30-9:30pm Alternating Mainstream/Plus
Caller: Guests 2nd Tuesday, Art Springer 4th
Cuer: Charlie Lovelace
Phone: Penny Green 863-229-7756
Banner Raids: Elaine Howell 863-665-7518
Email: sqdncfan@aol.com
 
PLANT CITY – STRAWBERRY SQUARE
4401 Promenade Blvd.
April 1, 8, 15, 22 - 10:00am-12:00noon A-2 Review /Workshop ~ Keith Stevens
April 1, 8, 15, 22 - 1:00-3:00pm C-1 Dance/Workshop ~ Keith Stevens
Phone: (813) 752-0491
Email: strawberrydance@aol.com
Website: www.strawberrysquaredancing.com
 
ST. PETERSBURG – SUNCOAST SQUARES
King of Peace MCC Church, 3150 5th Avenue North
A gay/lesbian/bisexual/transgender/straight club
All dancers are welcome
7:30-9:00pm Mainstream Class
9:00-10:00pm Plus Workshop
Phone: 727-215-3217
Email: suncoastsquares@gmail.com
 
VENICE – WOODMERE PARK
3951 Woodmere Park Blvd. off Jacaranda Blvd. (Nov-April)
10:00-Noon Beginner Class (starts January, 2014)
1:00-3:00 A-2 Dance
3:00-5:00 Plus Workshop
Caller: Red Bates
Phone: 941-828-0481
Email: redbates@juno.com

WEDNESDAY

FORT MYERS – PALMETTO PALMS
19681 Summerlin Blvd. (Jan-March)
1:20-2:20 C-1 Dance (casual dress)
2:30-4:30 A-2 Dance (casual dress)
7:00 Early Rounds
7:30-9:30 Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Red Bates
Cuer: Dick Chase
Info: 941-828-0481
Email: redbates@juno.com
 
PLANT CITY – STRAWBERRY SQUARE
4401 Promenade Blvd.
April 2, 9 - 10:00am-12:00noon C-2 Dance/Workshop ~ Ben Rubright
April 2, 9 - 1:00-3:00pm C-1 Dance ~ Ben Rubright
April 16, 23, 30 - 10:00am-12:00noon C-2 Dance/Workshop ~ Ross Howell
April 16, 23, 30 - 1:00-3:00pm C-1 Dance ~ Ross Howell
April 2, 9 - 7:00-9:30 Strawberry Club Night - Mainstream/Easy Plus
April 2 ~ Marty Van Wart       April 9 ~ Mike Cox
Phone: (813) 752-0491
Email: strawberrydance@aol.com
Website: www.strawberrysquaredancing.com
 
PORT CHARLOTTE – CULTURAL CENTER SQUARES OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY
Centennial Hall, 2280 Aaron Street
7:00-9:00pm alternating tips
Callers: Art Miller (Oct. 1 to April 30)
Callers: Robert Arias (May 1 to Sept. 30)
Cuers: Jennie Martin and Russ Collier
Info: Mary 941-380-5336 or Jennie 863-494-2749
 
WACHULA – CRYSTAL LAKE SQUARES
Crystal Lake Village, 237 Maxwell Drive, Wauchula, FL 33873
January through March
1:00 2:30pm Plus Workshop
2:30-4:00pm Mainstream Workshop
4:00-5:30pm Beginner Square Dance Lessons
Caller: Mike Gormley
Phone: 863-773-9903
Website: www.Mike-Gormley.com

THURSDAY

BRANDON – BAY AREA TWIRLERS
Brandon Community Center, 502 E. Sadie St.
6:30-8:30 Beginner/Mainstream Class (starts Sept. 5)
Caller: Bob Ormsbee
Phone: Linda Ormsbee 813-635-8179
Phone: Bob Ormsbee 813-972-3629
Website: www.floridasquaredance.com/bats
 
DUNEDIN – SQUARE DANCE
Hale Senior Activity Ctr., 330 Douglas Ave (Zip 34698)
6:30-7:00 Workshop
7:30-8:30 Rotating Tips Mainstream/Plus with Easy Rounds
Caller/Cuer: Allen Snell
Phone: 727 298-3299 or 727 809-3429
 
LAKE PLACID – PINE RIDGE PROMENDADERS
Sunshine RV Resort
SR 70, 1000 yards east of US 27
7:00pm Early Rounds
7:30-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus (Nov.-April)
Guest Callers
Phone Marguerite Ryan 863-699-2789
 
LAKE WALES/WINTER HAVEN - SHUFFLIN’ SQUARES
Lake Ashton Clubhouse, 4141 Ashton Club Drive
(1st and 3rd Thursday)
7:00-7:30 Early Rounds
7:30-9:30 MS & Plus Tips
Casual and traditional dress welcome
Callers: Varies
Info: Ed Schwartz 863-324-0533
Email: easchwartz@tampabay.rr.com
Website: www.ShufflinSquares.com
 
LAKE WALES/WINTER HAVEN – SHUFFLIN’ SQUARES
Lake Ashton Clubhouse 4141 Ashton Club Dr
2nd, 4th & 5th Thursdays
7:30-9:30pm Plus/DBD workshop
Please call or email to confirm schedule
Casual and traditional dress welcome
Caller: Keith Stevens
Phone: 863 326 9774
Email: keithuns@yahoo.com
Website: www.ShufflinSquares.com
 
PINELLAS PARK – PROMENADE SQUARES
Pinellas Park Senior Center, 7625 59th Street N.
One block north off Park Blvd. at the railroad tracks
7:15 Plus Lessons (June-Aug. 2nd & 4th Thurs.)
6:00-7:15 Mainstream Lessons (starts Sept. 20)
7:15-7:45 Round Dancing
7:45-9:30 Mainstream with announced Plus, and Rounds
Caller: Dick DeMeritt
Cuers: Jimmy and Carol Griffin
Phone: Myrna 208-369-6949
Email: mblackburn13@tampabay.rr.com
Banner Raids: Betty, sqdancegranny@tampabay.rr.com
 
PLANT CITY – STRAWBERRY SQUARE
4401 Promenade Blvd.
April 3, 10 - 9:30-11:30 Intro to C-1 ~ Marty Van Wart
April (Every) - 12:00-2:00pm Phase 2 Rounds /Review ~ Jack & Nell Jenkins
April (Every) - 2:30-4:30pm Phase 4 Rounds ~ Jack & Nell Jenkins
April (Every) - 7:00-9:00pm Phase 3 Rounds ~ Linda Carnegie/Carey Shea
Phone: 813-752-0491
Email: strawberrydance@aol.com
Website: www.strawberrysquaredancing.com
 
PORT CHARLOTTE – CHARLOTTE PROMENADERS
Port Charlotte Beach Rec. Center, 4500 Harbor Blvd.
(January through April)
7:00-7:30 Early Rounds
7:30-9:30 Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Guest Callers
Cuer: Guest Cuers
Phone: Walt Draime 941-412-8588

FRIDAY

LARGO – SNELLS’ BOS & BELLS
400 Alt. Keene Rd.
1st and 3rd Friday
7:00 Early Rounds, 7:30 Plus Dance
Caller/Cuer: Allen Snell
Phone: 727-809-0323 or 727-809-3429
 
PLANT CITY – STRAWBERRY SQUARE
4401 Promenade Blvd.
April (Every) - 10:00am-12:00noon C-2 Teaching/Workshop ~ Keith Stevens
April (Every) - 12:45-2:45pm C-3A Dance/Workshop ~ Keith Stevens
April - 7:00-9:30pm ~ A-2 Dance
       April 4 ~ Mike Cox
April 11, 18, 25 ~ Keith Stevens
Phone: (813) 752-0491
Email: strawberrydance@aol.com
Website: www.strawberrysquaredancing.com
 
VENICE – WOODMERE PARK
3951 Woodmere Park Blvd. (off Jacaranda Blvd.)
10:00-12:00 C-1 DANCE (Nov-March)
1:00-3:00 Mainstream Class (Jan-Mar)
3:00-5:00 Plus Review (Nov.-Feb.)
Caller: Red Bates
Info: 941-828-0481
Email: redbates@juno.com

SATURDAY

ARCADIA – PALACE PROMENADERS
Palace Sq. Dance Hall, 1647 North-East Floridian Cir.
Summer Schedule May thru October
Winter Schedule November thru April
Info: Jennie Martin 863-494-2749
Mary Dow 863-494-6062, mdow@embarqmail.com
Call for Summer Schedule
 
BRANDON – BAY AREA TWIRLERS
2nd and 4th Saturdays, 502 E. Sadie Street
7:00 Early Rounds
7:30-9:30 Plus & Mainstream/Rounds
Caller: Guest
Cuer: Charlie Lovelace
Phone: Wilkerson 813-765-3984, Stevens 813-685-3826
Email: Pattiwilkerson44@yahoo.com
 
PLANT CITY – STRAWBERRY SQUARE
4401 Promenade Blvd.
April (Every) 10:30-12:30 Phase 5 Dance/Teach ~ Jack & Nell Jenkins
April (Every) 2:30-4:30 Phase 4 Figure Clinic ~ Jack & Nell Jenkins
April 5, 12 Plus Dance w/Early Rounds: 7:00-9:30pm
       April 5 ~ Keith Stevens/Jimmy & Carol Griffin
       April 12 ~ Marty Van Wart/Pat Hagen
Phone: (813) 752-0491 (Schedule subject to change)
Email: strawberrydance@aol.com
Website: www.strawberrysquaredancing.com
 
WILLISTON - CLOVER SQUARES OF LEVY COUNTY
Ornan Masonic Lodge, 250 NE 6th Blvd (SR 121)
Williston, FL 32696
6:30-8:00 Classes 
8:00-9:30 Dance
Caller: Charlie Pergrossi
Email: Vicki Todd (vftodd@embarqmail.com)

Central  Northeast  Northwest  Southeast  West Coast


Webmaster Bruce Morgan